This search only displays the most recent 50 listings. If you would like to search for more please visit our classified ad directory.
Type a tagline hereIt had taken centuries for Max Bannister’s family to acquire their treasures, and now he’s been asked to risk his collection as bait for a master criminal. For his own reasons, Max allows a public exhibition, and to protect the family fortune he must rely on the skills of his half brother—a world-cl... |
Revealing Book Uncovers What Lies Inside of a Spiritual MindValues Of A Spiritual Mind: Essays For Living is an insightful book that comprises 16 essays that disclose the value of the many things that are essential to man’s existence – it uncovers the truth that will change one’s outlook about life and provides a deeper understanding about the spiritual mind... |
This Totally Free E-Book Will Help You Make Money Today!This is must read if you are at all serious about making money online or making money-period! Read your free copy of Is Your Thinking Making you Rich or Poor? E-Book and you'll see exactly how it works. |
Going Rogue: An American Life, Sara Palin, Sarahs Book ,CHECK IT OUT
From her humble beginnings to her time in the spotlight as the first female Republican Vice Presidential candidate, Sarah Palin has led an extr... |
Pandora's Planet Christopher Anvil 1973 1st ed. sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Pandora's Planet" by Christopher Anvil, DAW Books 1973. This is the first edition of the book The book is in very good condition with some chipping and creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.The pages have lightly age browned.There is a bookseller's stamp insid... |
Scientology 8-80 by L. Ron Hubbard (2007)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Scientology 8-80 - The Discovery And Increase Of Life Energy In The Genus Homo Sapiens" by L. Ron Hubbard.The book is brand new. I removed the shrink wrap to verify condition.THE FINE PRINT :PHOTOS :We photograph our books in extremely harsh light to highlight any flaws.The b... |
Mind Trap Dan Morgan 1970 1st ed.This is "Mind Trap" by Dan Morgan, Avon Books 1970. This is the first edition of this book.This is a very good copy of the book. The binding is tight.There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.There is some light spotting inside the front and back covers. The pages have light... |
The Outward Urge John Wyndham & Lucas Parkes 1959 1stEdThis is "The Outward Urge" by John Wyndham Lucas Parkes, Ballantine Books 1959. This is the first edition of the book.If at this point you're asking yourself "Who the heck is Lucas Parkes", please read on John Wyndham (July 10 , 1903 ? March 11 , 1969 ) was the pen name used by the often post-apocal... |
The World That Couldn't Be ed. Gold 1961 1st pb printABOUT THE BOOK: This is "The World That Couldn't Be" edited by H. L. Gold, PermaBooks 1961. This is the first paperback printing of this book. Stories included in the book: see picture of title page The condition of the book is excellent with a tight binding,virtually no chipping to the front and ba... |
Catseye Andre Norton Ace F-167 1961This is "Catseye" by Andre Norton, Ace Books F-167 1961 with a cover price of $.40.The book is in excellent condition. This binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have slightly age browned but are highly readable. The best judge of condition i... |
Planet Of The Damned Harry Harrison Bantam 1962 1st ed.This is "Planet Of The Damned" by Harry Harrison, Bantam Books 1962. This is the first edition of this book.This is an extremely nice copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping and or creasing of the spine and covers.There is some light spotting inside the covers.The page... |
Beach Music by Pat Conroy (1995) 1st editionABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Beach Music" by Pat Conroy (1995) 1st edition The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and non-fiction b... |
The Planet Wizard John Jakes Ace 1969 1st ed.This is "The Planet Wizard" by John Jakes, Ace Books 1969. This is the first edition of the book.John Jakes John William Jakes (born on March 31 , 1932 ) is a writer of fiction . Jakes first sold stories to pulp magazines while still in college in the early 1950s. He published several stories and no... |
The Cambridge History Of Warfare (2005)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Cambridge History Of Warfare" edited by Geoffrey Parker (2005)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory ficti... |
Ellery Queen Magazine Jan. 1984 w/ Ray Bradbury storyABOUT THE BOOK:This is the January 1984 edition of "Ellery Queen- The World's Leading Mystery Magazine". This edition includes the story "The Wonderful Death Of Dudley Stone" by Ray Bradbury. The magazine's condition is very good with the exception of the tearing where someone attempted to remove th... |
Taltos by Anne Rice 1995 1st Trade Paperback EditionABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Taltos" by Anne Rice, Ballantine Books 1995. This is the first trade paperback edition of the book.There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and cover. There is an address label inside the front cover that I haven't tried to remove.The pages are lightly age yell... |
New America Poul Anderson 1982 1st ed. sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "New America" by Poul Anderson, TOR Books 1982. This is the first edition of the book.The book is in good condition with minor chippping and creasing of the covers and spine.The binding is tight. The pages are lightly age yellowed with no markings or writing.The photos I've pr... |
Out Of The Mouth Of The Dragon Mark S. Geston 1969 1stThis is "Out Of The Mouth Of The Dragon" by Mark S. Geston, Ace Books 1969. This is the first edition of the book.The book is in very good condition. The binding is tight. There is some chipping and creasing of the spine and covers. There is a bookseller's stamp on the inside of the front cover. The... |
Four For Tomorrow Roger Zelazny Ace M155 1967 1st ed.This is "Four For Tomorrow" by Roger Zelazney, Ace Books M-155 1967. This is the first edition of the book.The book is in excellent condition. This binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have slightly age browned but are highly readable. The best... |
The Memory Bank Wallace West 1962 1st pb pr. sci fiThis is "The Memory Bank" by Wallace West, Airmont Books 1962.This is the first paperback printing of the book.This is a very good copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the covers and spine.A name is written in pen inside the first page.The pages have ... |
Bubbles Ablaze by Sarah Strohmeyer (2003)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Bubbles Ablaze" by Sarah Strohmeyer.This is the first edition of the book.This copy is a hardcover with dust jacket. Both the dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. The dust jacket shows light shelf wear. The book itself is immaculate with clean white pages and no m... |
The Wailing Asteroid Murray Leinster 1960 1st ed sci fiThis is "The Wailing Asteroid" by Murray Leinster, Avon Books 1960. This is the first edition of the book.This is a very good copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have slightly browned but are highly readable. The best ... |
Ace Double F-119 Gordon R. Dickson 1961This is "Spacial Delivery" by Gordon R. Dickson Ace Double F-119 1961. This is a first edition of this book. It's backed by another Gordon R. Dickson novel "Delusion World".This is a nice copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers. Ther... |
Deathwish World Mack Reynolds & Dean Ing 1986 1st edABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Deathwish World" by Mack Reynolds Dean Ing, Baen Books 1986. This is the first edition of the book The book is in very good condition with some chipping and no creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.The pages have lightly age browned.The photos I've provided ar... |
Out Of This World Anthology Of Fantasy 1946 sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Out Of This World: An Anthology Of Fantasy, Penguin Books 1946.Some very surprising authors in this book:Jack London Oscar Wilde Stephen Vincent Benet John Collier and quite a few more.The book is in good condition with some chipping and creasing of the spine and covers.The b... |
Ames Holbrook, Diety Charles W. Runyon 1972 1st edABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Ames Holbrook, Diety" by Charles W. Runyon, Curtis Books 1972. This is the first edition of the book.The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.The pages have lightly age browned.There is some spottin... |
The Tomorrow People Judith Merril 1968This is "The Tomorrow People" by Judith Merril, Pyramid Books 1968. This is the third printing of the book. I also have another copy of this on auction with a different date and different cover.Judith Merril was best known as an editor of short story collections, but she was a consumate writer and a... |
Opus 21 Philip Wylie Pocket Books 1950 1st pb printingThis is "Opus 21" by Philip Wylie, Pocket Books 1950. This is the first paperback printing of this book.This is an extremely nice copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping and or creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have lightly browned but are highly readable. Th... |
Defying Gravity by Prill Boyle (2004)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Defying Gravity" by Prill Boyle (2004)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and non-fiction books are... |
Mind Catcher by John Darnton (2002)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Mind Catcher" by John Darnton (2002)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and non-fiction books are a... |
The Awakening Heart by Betty J. Eadie (1996)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Awakening Heart" by Betty J. Eadie (1996)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and non-fiction bo... |
Infernal Devices by K. W. Jeter (1987)This is "Infernal Devices" by K. W. Jeeter 1987 The photos I've provided are not stock photos, they are of the actual book. I've been the only owner of these books and they have been read at least once.On some of my books there is the usual shelf wear, some light spine creasing and some nicks and ch... |
The Silkie A. E. Van Vogt 1969 1st editionThis is "The Silkie" by A. E. Van Vogt, Ace Books 1969. This is the first edition of the book.Alfred Elton van Vogt (April 26, 1912 ? January 26, 2000) was a Canadian-born science fiction author who was one of the most prolific, yet complex, writers of the mid-twentieth century "Golden Age" of the g... |
The Valley Of Creation Edmond Hamilton 1964 sci fiThis is "The Valley Of Creation" by Edmond Hamilton, Lancer Books, 1964.This is a very good copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have slightly browned but are highly readable. The best judge of condition is the pictures... |
Children Of The Void William Dexter 1966 1st pb printThis is "Children Of The Void" by William Dexter, Paperback Library 1966.. This is the first paperback printing of the book.This is an excellent copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.There is some browning inside the front and back... |
How To Make Treasures From Trash HC/DJ BCE 1972ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "How To Make Treasures From Trash" by Artis Aleen Eckstein with Alice Shannon. This is the 1972 Book Club Edition.The dust jacket on this book has some chipping and tearing, and some age browning. The book itself is in nice condition with clean pages and no writings or marking... |
Rogue Queen L. Sprague de Camp late 50's or 60's sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Rogue Queen" by L. Sprague de Camp, Ace Books F-333. There is no publishing date in the book but the $.40 cover price leads me to believe very late 1950's or early 1960's.The book is in excellent condition with minor chippping and creasing of the covers and spine.There is bro... |
The Ghostly Register - Haunted Dwellings Active Spir...ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Ghostly Register" by Arthur Myers, James Peters Books, 1986."Haunted Dwellings-Active Spirits. A Journey To America's Strangest Landmarks".The book is in excellent condition.There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the covers and spine and light shelf wear.The pages ... |
The Spot Of Life Austin Hall early '60s 1st pb printThis is "The Spot Of Life" by Austin Hall, Ace Books with a $.40 cover price. This book was originally serialized in 1932 in Argosy Weekly.This is the first paperback printing of the book.This is a very good copy of the book. The binding is tight,but the glue has dried. There is virtually no chippin... |
The Testament by John Grisham (1999)ABOUT THE BOOK: This is a first edition of "The Testament" by John Grisham (1999). The book is in like new condition but for someone wrote their name on the first page and there are some creases from being folded on the inside front leaf of the dust jacket. The photos I've provided are not stock pho... |
Less Than Human Robert Clarke 1986 1st ed sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Less Than Human" by Robert Clarke. This is the first edition of the book The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.The pages have lightly age browned.The photos I've provided are your best guide to c... |
Earth Is Room Enough Isaac Asimov 1970 sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Earth Is Room Enough" by Isaac Asimov, Fawcett Crest Books 1970 The book is in good condition with minor chipping and creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight and the pages have age browned.The photos I've provided are your best guide to condition. In some cases ... |
Bright New Universe Jack Williamson 1967 1st ed.This is "Bright New Universe" by Jack Williamson, Ace Books 1967. This is the first edition of the book..This is an excellent copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.There is a bookseller's stamp and some spotting inside the front an... |
The Warlord Of The Air Michael Moorcock 1971 1st ed.This is "The Warlord Of The Air" by Michael Moorcock, Ace Books 1971. This is the first edition of the book.This is a good copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.There is some spotting inside the covers. The pages have slightly brow... |
The Country Kitchen (1990)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is Family Circle's "The Country Kitchen".This book is chock full of ideas and color pictures to help you design that perfect country kitchen. A complete table of contents is included in the photos below.This is a hardcover.Although the book is used it is in near mint condition.Th... |
All Flesh Is Grass Clifford D. Simak 1965 1st pb printThis is "All Flesh Is Grass" by Clifford D. Simak, Berkley Books 1965. This is the first paperback printing of the book.Clifford Donald Simak (August 3 , 1904 - April 25 , 1988 ) was a leading American science fiction writer. He won three Hugo awards and one Nebula award , as well as being named the... |
The Destruction Of The Temple Barry N. Malzberg 1974 1sThis is "The Destruction Of The Temple " by Barry N. Malzberg Pocket Books 1974. This is the first edition of the book.Barry Nathaniel Malzberg (born 1939 ) is an American writer and editor, most often of science fiction and fantasy .Initially in his post-graduate work Malzberg sought to establish h... |
Brain Wave Poul Anderson Ballantine 1954 1st editionThis is "Brain Wave" by Poul Anderson, Ballatine Books 1954. This is a first edition of this book. There was no hardcover first.Poul Anderson Poul William Anderson (November 25 , 1926 ?July 31 , 2001 ) was an American science fiction author who wrote during a Golden Age of the genre. Poul Anderson a... |
Children Of Dune Frank Herbert 1981This is "Children Of Dune" by Frank Herbert.Frank Herbert Franklin Patrick Herbert, Jr. (October 8 , 1920 ? February 11 , 1986 ) was a critically acclaimed and commercially successful American science fiction author . He is best known for the novel Dune and its five sequels. The Dune saga , set in t... |
The Technicolor Time Machine Harry Harrison 1967 1st pbThis is "The Technicolor Time Machine" by Harry Harrison, Berkley Books 1967.This is the first paperback printing of the book.This is a fair copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is some chipping and creasing of the spine and covers.There is spotting inside the front and back covers and on a... |
A Tale Of 2 Clocks James H. Schmitz 1962 BCE HC/DJThis is "A Tale Of Two Clocks" by James H. Schmitz. This is the 1962 Book Club Edition.James Henry Schmitz (October 15, 1911?April 18, 1981) was an American writer born in Hamburg, Germany of American parents. Aside from two years at business school in Chicago, Schmitz lived in Germany until 1938, l... |
The High Crusade Poul Anderson 1978 1st pb print sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The High Crusade" by Poul Anderson, Berkley Medallion 1978.This is the first paperback printing of the book.The book is in very good condition with some chipping and creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight and the pages have age browned. There is a bookseller's ... |
The Languages Of Pao Jack Vance pb sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Languages Of Pao" by Jack Vance, Ace Books. There is no publishing date in the book but from the $.95 cover price I'd assume sometime in the early '70s.The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.There is some spotting... |
Element 79 Fred Hoyle 1967 BCE HC/DJThis is "Element 79" by Fred Hoyle. This is the 1967 Book Club Edition.Sir Frederick Hoyle FRS (June 24, 1915 ? August 20, 2001) was an English astronomer primarily remembered today for his contribution to the theory of stellar nucleosynthesis and his often controversial stance on other cosmological... |
6 Great Short Novels Of Science Fiction 1954 1st ed.ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "6 Great Short Novels Of Science Fiction" edited by Groff Conklin,Dell Books 1954. This is the first edition of the book.The book includes:Coventry - Robert Heinlein The Blast - Stuart Cloete The Other World - Murray Leinster Barrier - Anthony Boucher Surface Tension - James B... |
Time In Advance William Tenn 1958 1st ed sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Time In Advance" by William Tenn, Bantam Books 1958. This is the first edition of the book.I've included a photo of the table of contents below.The book is in excellent condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.The pages hav... |
Simplify Your Life by Pollar (2001)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Simplify Your Life - A Step By Step Guide To Better Living" by Odette Pollar.This copy is a hardcover with dust jacket. Both the dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. The dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear. The book itself is immaculate with clean white pages... |
The Lighthouse, by Dudley Witney HCDJABOUT THE BOOK: If you are fascinated by lighthouses, "The Lighthouse" by Dudley Witney is a perfect addition to your bookshelf. This is an oversized book published in 1989 by Arch Cape Press New York and contains over 300 illustrations and photographs. It tells the story of the lighthouses of the A... |
Preferred Risk Edson McCann 1962 1st pb printThis is "Preferred Risk" by Edson McCann,Dell Books 1962. This is the first paperback printing of the book.This is an excellent copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The pages have lightly browned but are highly readable. The best ... |
The Immortals James Gunn Bantam 1962 1st ed.This is "The Immortals" by James Gunn, Bantam Books 1962. This is the first edition of the book.The book is in excellent condition. This binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have slightly age browned but are highly readable. The best judge o... |
Archibald Cox by Ken Gormley (1997)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Archibald Cox - Conscience Of A Nation"by Ken Gormley (1997)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and... |
Silent Witness by Richard North Patterson (1997)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Silent Witness by Richard North Patterson (1997). This is the first edition of the book. The dust jacket shows some minor shelf wear, the book itself is near perfect.The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd mu... |
Room For Improvement by Barbara K. (2005)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Room For Improvement" by Barbara K. (2005)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and non-fiction books... |
Imzadi by Peter David (1992)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is Star Trek "Imzadi" by Peter David (1992)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and non-fiction books ar... |
Nightfall Isaac Asimov & Rober Silverberg 1991 1st pbThis is "Nightfall" by Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg, Bantam Books 1991. This is the first paperback printing of the book.Isaac Asimov Isaac Asimov (January 2 ?, 1920 ? ? April 6 , 1992 ), was a Russian -born American author and professor of biochemistry , a highly successful writer, best known... |
The Invasion Of The Body Snatchers Jack Finney 1961ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Invasion Of The Body Snatchers" by Jack Finney, Dell Books 1961. Although this states on the front "Dell First Edition" it is a reprint of the prior Dell First Edition.The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The bi... |
Lazy B by H. Alan Day, Sandra Day O'Connor (2002)ABOUT THE BOOK: This is Lazy B, Growing Up on a Cattle Ranch in the American Southwest, by Sandra Day O'Connor and H. Alan Day. This is a brand new audiobook still in shrink wrap on 3 cassettes with an estimated run time of 5 hours and 15 minutes. It is read by Justice O'Connor herself.Published in ... |
Cat & Mouse by James Patterson AudiobookABOUT THE BOOK: This is Cat Mouse by James Patterson on a set of 4 audiobook cassettes with a playing time of approximately 6 hours, read by Anthony Heald and Keith David. The cassettes look fine but the box definitely looks used with a few dents but no tears. The photos I've provided are not stock ... |
Smart Women by Judy Blume (1983)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Smart Women" by Judy Blume (1983)The photos I've provided are not stock photos -they are of the actual book.I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying.The photos are your best guide to condition.Our contemporary fiction and non-fiction books are all us... |
Three Against The Witch World Andre Norton 1965 1st ed.This is "Three Against The Witch World" by Andre Norton Ace F-332 1965. This is a first edition.Andre Alice Norton (February 17 , 1912 ? March 17 , 2005 ) was an American science fiction and fantasy author (with some works of historical fiction and contemporary fiction). Born Alice Mary Norton in Cl... |
The Man From P.I.G. Harry Harrison Avon 1968 1st ed.This is "The Man From P.I.G." by Harry Harrison,Avon Books 1968 This is the first edition of the book.Harry Harrison Harry Harrison (born Henry Maxwell Dempsey , March 12 , 1925 ) is an American science fiction author best known for his character the Stainless Steel Rat and the novel Make Room Make... |
Nemesis Isaac Asimov Bantam 1990 1st pb printThis is "Nemesis" by Isaac Asimov, Bantam Books 1990. This is the first paperback printing of the book.Isaac Asimov Isaac Asimov (January 2 ?, 1920 ? ? April 6 , 1992 ), was a Russian -born American author and professor of biochemistry , a highly successful writer, best known for his works of scienc... |
Pleading Guilty by Scott Turow (1993)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Pleading Guilty" by Scott Turow, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. This is the first edition of the book.The book is in near mint condition.There is very light shelf wear of the dust jacket. The pages are clean and white with no writings or markings.The photos I've provided ar... |
Our Friends From Frolix 8 Philip K. Dick BCE 1970 HC/DJABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Our Friends From Frolix 8" by Philip K. Dick, Ace Books 1970. This is the 1970 Book Club Edition.The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor chips or tears. The binding is tight, the boards are in excellent condition. The end papers have slightly browned. The pages a... |
War and Remembrance by Herman Wouk (1978)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "War and Remembrance" by Herman Wouk (1978). This is the first edition after the printing of a privately printed limited edition.The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The... |
Crime of the Century by Ahlgren & Monier (1993)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Crime of the Century" by Gregory Ahlgren Stephen Monier (1993)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction a... |
Malibu by Pat Booth (1990) 1st editionABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Malibu by Pat Booth (1990) 1st edition The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction and non-fiction books ar... |
Divided in Death by Nora Roberts (2004)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Divided in Death" by Nora Roberts writing as J. D. Robb (2004)The photos I've provided are not stock photos - they are of the actual book. I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying. The photos are your best guide to condition. Our contempory fiction a... |
Possible Worlds ed. Groff Conklin 1955 sci fiABOUT THE BOOK: This is "Possible Worlds" edited by Groff Conklin, Permabooks 1955. This is the first paperback printing of the book.This is a collection of 10 stories from various authors including an early appearance of Ray Bradbury's "Asleep In Armageddon". Other authors include:A.E. Van Vogt Mal... |
No Time Like Tomorrow Brian Aldiss 1959 1st pb printingThis is "No Time Like Tomorrow" by Brian Aldiss Signet Books 1959. This is the first paperback printing of this book.This is a very nice copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping of the spine and covers.The pages have browned but are highly readable. The best judge of co... |
Why Call Them Back From Heaven? Clifford Simak 1967ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Why Call Them Back From Heaven?" by Clifford Simak , Ace Books 1967 The book is in good condition with virtually no chippping and creasing of the covers and spine.The binding is tight. The pages are age browned with no markings or writing.The photos I've provided are not stoc... |
Venus Plus X Theodore Sturgeon 1971 SciFiThis is "Venus Plus X"by Theodore Sturgeon, Pyramid Books 1971.This is an excellent copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have age browned but are highly readable. The best judge of condition is the pictures I've provide... |
The Toynbee Convector Ray Bradbury 1989 1st pb pr.This is "The Toynbee Convector" by Ray Bradbury, Bantam Spectra Books, 1989. This is the first paperback printing of the book.This is a very good copy of the book. The binding is tight. There is minor chipping and creasing of the spine and covers. The pages have slightly browned but are highly reada... |
Demon Blues Esther Friesner Ace 1989 1st ed.This is "Demon Blues" by Esther Friesner, Ace 1989. This is the first edition of this book.The book is in excellent condition. This binding is tight. There is virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The pages have slightly age yellowed but are highly readable. The best judge of con... |
The Guns Of Navarone Alistair MacLean 1958ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Guns Of Navarone" by Alistair MacLean, Perma Books 1958. This is a paperback with a cover price of $.35. This is a good copy of the book. There is very minor chipping and creasing of the spine and covers. The pages are attached to the spine but the glue has dried, and hin... |
Agent Of Vega James H. Schmitz 1962 1st pb printingThis is "Agent Of Vega" by James H. Schmitz, Permabook 1962. This is the first paperback printing of this book. This is an excellent copy of the book. The binding is tight.There is virtually no creasing or chipping of the spine and covers.The pages have lightly browned but are highly readable. The b... |
The 31st Of February Julian Symons 1953 1st pb printThis is "The 31st Of February" by Julian Symons, Bantam Books 1953. This is the first paperback printing.This is an excellent copy of the book. The binding is tight.There is virtually no creasing or chipping of the spine and covers.The pages have lightly browned but are highly readable. The best jud... |
Message from Nam by Danielle Steel (1990)ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Message from Nam" by Danielle Steel (1990) This book is in near mint condition.The photos I've provided are not stock photos -they are of the actual book.I don't know about you but I'd much rather see the book I'm buying.The photos are your best guide to condition.Our contemp... |
When Time Stood Still Ben Orkow 1962 1st editionThis is "When Time Stood Still" by Ben Orkow, Signet Books 1962. This is the first edition of the book.There is very little information that I can find on this author. He was born in 1896, wrote plays and screenplays as Benjamin Harris Orkow and Ben Orkow.This is an excellent copy of the book.The bi... |
Stalkers ed. Ed Gorman & Martin H. Greenberg HC/DJ 1989ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Stalkers" edited by Ed Gorman and F. Paul Wilson. This appears to be either the first printing or the first edition of the book, but it isn't stated in the printing history.This is a hard cover with dust jacket. The book is not ex-library and is in very good condition. The du... |
Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man by Tim Allen (1...ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Don't Stand Too Close To A Naked Man" by Tim Allen, Hyperion Books 1994. This is the first mass market print of the book.I first became a fan of Tim Allen in his early stand up days, and had to read the book. If you read in bed this is not a book to read when your spouse is t... |
The Miniatures Catalog 13th Edition 1990ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Miniatures Catalog 13th Edition." A complete guide to dollhouse miniatures. While the catalog itself is undated, it contains the show calendar that runs from August 1990 through December 1991. This is a great reference for dollhouse makers and collectors alike. This is a ... |
Guitar Player Oct. 1975 Dave Mason Al DiMeolaABOUT THE MAGAZINE: This is the October 1975 issue of Guitar Player Magazine with a Dave Mason cover and interview.Other articles include:Al DiMeola Rey de la Torre Larry Taylor Charlie Daniels See the photos I've included of the table of contents to see the rest of the articles.The magazine cover a... |
Fabrics for Historic Buildings by Jane C. Nylander (...ABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Fabrics for Historic Buildings, A Guide to Selecting Reproduction Fabrics" revised edition by Jane C.Nylander. This is a very good copy of the book. There is minor shelf wear on the cover and the back lower corner is bent and there is a tiny chip in the upper bank corner, but... |
Two Hundred Million A. D. A. E. Van Vogt 1964 1st edABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Two Hundred Million A. D." by A. E. Van Vogt,Paperback Library 1964. This is the first edition of the book.The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The pages have age browned.The photos I've provided are your best guide... |
The Amsirs And The Iron Thorn Algis Budrys 1967 1st edABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Amsirs And The Iron Thorn" by Algis Budrys, Fawcett Gold Medal 1967.This is the first edition of the book.The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.All pages are present and the pages have age br... |
Son Of Man Robert Silverberg 1980 sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Son Of Man" by Robert Silverberg, Ballantine Books 1980.The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.The pages have lightly age browned.The photos I've provided are your best guide to condition. In some... |
The Synthetic Man Theodore Sturgeon 1957 1st pb printABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Synthetic Man" by Theodore Sturgeon, Pyramid Books 1957.This is the first paperback printing of the book.The book is in good condition with some chipping and creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight. There is a water stain at the top of the first nine pages. ... |
The Dying Earth Jack Vance early 1970's sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "The Dying Earth" by Jack Vance, Lancer Books. There is no publishing date in the book but the $.75 cover price leads me to believe some time in the early 1970's. The book is in very good condition with some chipping and no creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight... |
Breed To Come Andre Norton 1973 1st pb print sci fiABOUT THE BOOK:This is "Breed To Come" by Andre Norton, Ace Books 1973. This is the first paperback printing of the book The book is in very good condition with virtually no chipping or creasing of the spine and covers.The binding is tight.The pages have lightly age browned.The photos I've provided ... |